Avocado or Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil as you’ll find it listed on many cosmetic ingredients labels, has become increasingly popular in recent years, not only as a healthy food but also as a skincare ingredient. The word Persea comes from the Greek name for tree and Gratissima is the Latin word for pleasing.
The cold-pressed oil is extracted from avocado fruits either when they are damaged or are too ripe to be sold by the food industry. The fruits are then pressed or squeezed before being filtered to extract the oil. Although the fruits are grown overseas, the extraction methodology makes it an eco-friendly choice in skincare.
This oil is rich in healthy fats, antioxidants, and vitamins such as A, B1, B2 and D which make it an excellent addition to your skincare routine. It can be a slightly thick, dark and cloudy oil hence I’ve always diluted it in other carriers in my aromatherapy clinics over the years.
One of the main benefits of avocado oil in natural skincare is its ability to moisturise and nourish the skin. Some say it has a high degree of penetration into the epidermis when compared with other carrier oils. It’s rich in lecithin which is a natural skincare emulsifier though predominantly used in cosmetics for its emollient, softening and premature ageing qualities. It’s often found in anti-ageing and anti-wrinkles facial oils and creams. Something already considered as our Scottish botanical skincare range expands.
Overall, avocado oil is a versatile and beneficial ingredient that can promote healthy, glowing skin. Discover it in our Gardener’s Hand & Foot Creams together with many other natural skin loving ingredients.